Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314498

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLI
MSN: 33591/1894
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:E of Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled passenger flight between Liverpool (EGGP) and EIDW, while in the cruise at FL180, the Cabin Altitude Warning Horn sounded. The Flight Crew identified that both air-conditioning pack switches were in the OFF position. The packs were then selected to AUTO.
Subsequently, the crew doubted the operation of the pressurization system and an emergency descent was carried out. The aircraft entered a hold at 6,000 ft to allow the Flight Crew to review and confirm their understanding of events and the status of the aircraft. The aircraft landed without further incident. No injuries were reported.

Probable Cause
1. The Air Conditioning Packs were not selected to AUTO following engine start.