Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat RA-1398G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314505

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2011
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1398G
MSN: 834
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volgodonsk -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Volgodonsk
Destination airport:Volgodonsk
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman Ag Cat crashed field near Romanovskaya. The pilot, a Canadian citizen, received minor injuries.

According to the commission's conclusion, the most likely cause of the aircraft's collision with the ground during a flight with maximum take-off weight was the discrepancy between the available power on the engine shaft and that required for horizontal flight due to incorrect adjustment of the ignition timing of the gas distribution mechanism.
The accident was caused by:
• assembly and maintenance of aircraft by non-certified specialists;
• aircraft maintenance without the availability of appropriate operational documentation.
Based on the results of the investigation, recommendations were developed to improve flight safety.
Final report:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11WA268