Serious incident Beechcraft C90 N2057C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314534

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Aero Sim Flight Academy
Registration: N2057C
MSN: LJ-827
Total airframe hrs:8655 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champaign/Urban, IL (CMI
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the inner ply of the co-pilot's windshield in the pressurized turboprop airplane shattered. The remainder of the windshield was not shattered. The pilot diverted and landed without further incident. Microscopic examination of the windshield's crack initiation area revealed an expanding triangular or v-shaped area emanating from a single point, consistent with a peel chip. The peel chip-type fracture of the inner ply of glass has historically been an issue on the King Air windshield and the window manufacturer made a product improvement to it. The windshield improvement incorporated a urethane layer between the vinyl interlayer and the inner glass ply that relieves stresses on the inner glass ply and prevents peel chip fractures. This airplane did not have the improved windshield. To date, there has not been a peel chip type fracture with the improvement in place.

Probable Cause: The peel chip-type failure of the co-pilot's window during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA180

Location