Gear-up landing Serious incident Cessna 210N N92MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314536

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Missouri State Highway Patrol
Registration: N92MP
MSN: 21064161
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6308 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Columbia, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Columbia, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, the pilot was distracted as he looked for two taxiing aircraft following a radio call with an air traffic controller. Immediately before touchdown, the pilot realized that he did not lower the landing gear, and he increased the power to full throttle. About the same time, he heard the sound of the airplane's fuselage rubbing the ground. The pilot was able to get the airplane airborne and subsequently lowered the landing gear before landing on the landing gear. The pilot reported that he did not use the landing checklist and that the landing gear warning horn did not sound during the landing. A mechanic reported that the incident airplane's landing gear warning horn was tested during the airplane's ferry flight and the horn was operational during the testing.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not extend the landing gear before touchdown due to his distraction during the landing approach and his not using a landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11IA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11IA179

Location