Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-3Q8 PR-WJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314554

Date:Monday 13 December 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Webjet
Registration: PR-WJO
MSN: 26295/2557
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Rio de Janiero, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stopped to climb to cruising level at level 330, because the pilots realized that the pressurization system was not working properly. The "CABIN RATE OF CLIMB" was indicating +500ft/min, the "ALT CABIN INDEX" 8.0, and the differential pressure was 5.0. After a few seconds, the "ALT CABIN INDEX" increased to 10.0. The crew performed the QRH procedures and returned to land at SBGL. The crew and passengers used the oxygen masks. The landing occurred without any damage or injury.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA018