Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-4B3 CN-RPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314601

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4B3
Owner/operator:Jet4You
Registration: CN-RPA
MSN: 24750/1916
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Venice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jet4You Boeing 737-400, registration CN-RPA, conducted an emergency descent after experiencing a rapid decompression. The flight continued on to its destination at 10,000 feet. There were no injuries to the 6 crew members onboard and the airplane received no damaged. The repositioning flight was enroute from Casablanca - Mohammed V International Airport (GMMN), Casablanca, Morocco, to Venice - Marco Polo International Airport (LIPZ), Venice, Italy.

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA097