Mid-air collision Serious incident Piper PA-32R-301 N8159B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314611

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8159B
MSN: 32R-8013061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ripon, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inability of either pilot to see the other airplane due to the blind spot created by their respective airplane's wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA447

Location