Serious incident Cessna 402C N402VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314612

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc
Registration: N402VN
MSN: 402C0488
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:26939 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Juan, Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Isla de Vieques, PR (VQS)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (SJU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the pilot's brake application during the landing roll, an undetected fatigue crack that originated on the right upper barrel and trunnion assembly resulted in the separation of the lower portion of the landing gear. The airplane came to rest upright and the pilot and passenger successfully evacuated. A postincident inspection of the failed barrel revealed fatigue that originated on the outer surface and penetrated approximately 90 percent of the wall thickness. At the time of the incident, the operator had been performing visual inspections of the barrels looking for leaks due to cracking from the inside; the last visual inspection of the barrel was performed about 62 hours earlier. At the time of the incident, the manufacturer did not have a special inspection in place to detect fatigue cracks on the outer surface of the barrel, though there had been previous incidents and accidents in which the barrel of the upper barrel and trunnion assembly was documented to have failed due to undetected fatigue cracks that originated on the outer surface.

Probable Cause: The airplane manufacturer's inadequate inspection procedures, resulting in the undetected fatigue cracking of the right upper barrel and trunnion assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10IA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10IA384

Location