Serious incident Bell 206 N317RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314613

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Co LLC
Registration: N317RL
MSN: 52317
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:5544 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an offshore oil platform, the pilot reported a loss of main rotor rpm. The pilot activated the emergency float system and initiated an autorotation to the water. Upon touchdown, the engine was still operating. The pilot shut down the engine and prepared the passengers to evacuate. All three occupants safely evacuated the helicopter (which was upright on its skid-mounted float system) and boarded the emergency life raft that the pilot had inflated. The helicopter remained upright floating on the water and was later recovered and transported to the operator's on-shore maintenance facility. The operator did immediate fuel quality tests at the facility where the helicopter had most recently been refueled and found no problems.

An examination of the helicopter drive systems and a test run of the engine did not reveal any preincident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the main rotor system. The cause of the loss of main rotor rpm could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of main rotor rpm during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA438

Location