Serious incident Bell 206 N523RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314622

Date:Monday 12 July 2010
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company LLC
Registration: N523RL
MSN: 52321
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4399 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA
Destination airport:Gulf of Mexico, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the helicopter was on final approach to a platform in the Gulf of Mexico when he raised the collective to perform a go-around. However, the helicopter did not respond properly; rather, its performance and torque indications remained fixed at 45 percent. The pilot began a slow climb and diverted to a land-based airport at a cruise speed of about 60 knots. Because of a complete loss of collective pitch control, the pilot made a running landing on the runway at the airport, touching down about 45 knots. The helicopter came to a stop in the grass about 100 feet past the end of the runway. An examination of the helicopter revealed that several fasteners were missing from the top clevis of the collective control tube, which led to the control tube becoming disconnected from the collective pitch arm on the swash plate. The missing fasteners were found loose on the deck in the transmission compartment. Records showed that maintenance to reinstall the transmission and main rotor hub had been completed about 6 flight hours before the incident and that several mechanics and two pilots had examined the helicopter before the incident flight without noting the improperly secured/missing fasteners.

Probable Cause: Improper reassembly of the collective flight controls by maintenance personnel. Contributing to the incident were inadequate postmaintenance examinations by maintenance personnel and inadequate preflight inspections by two pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA397

Location