Serious incident Bell 206L-3 N108PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314634

Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:PHI Inc
Registration: N108PH
MSN: 51334
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his two passengers were in cruise flight over the Gulf of Mexico, when the pilot heard a "pop", and the single-engine helicopter suddenly pitched over and to the right. The pilot lowered the collective and stabilized the helicopter. The engine was running normally, but there was no response from the anti-torque pedals, and the pilot realized he had a possible tail rotor failure. He entered an autorotation and made a controlled landing on the top of a swell. As the helicopter settled, the pilot noticed that the center emergency float on the right side did not inflate and the helicopter rolled to the right. The pilot did not have time to activate the emergency life raft switch and exited the helicopter once it was fully inverted. While still under water, he inflated his life vest and immediately rose to the surface where he observed the two passengers. The three of them then held onto the skids of the helicopter and waited for a nearby boat to rescue them. While waiting for the boat, the pilot did a quick check of the helicopter and saw there was no damage to the underside of the tail boom.

During the rescue, a tug boat arrived on the scene and attempted to secure the helicopter with ropes and drag it to a nearby barge. It was during this attempt in rough seas that the tail boom and the aft portion of the left skid along with the attached aft float separated from the helicopter and were not recovered. The main body of the helicopter including the main rotor system and the engine were recovered. A postaccident examination of the float system revealed that the flexible hoses that supply Helium to the mid and aft floats on both the left and right skids were installed incorrectly (interchanged) which resulted in non-restricted air being delivered to the mid float and restricted air being delivered to the aft float. As a result, the right side center float burst due to excessive pressure and the aft float did not fully inflate.

Probable Cause: A suspected failure of the tail rotor for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the failure of the emergency floats to properly inflate due to improper installment and inspection by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA314