Accident Boeing 747-412 (BCF) B-HKH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412 (BCF)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Cargo
Registration: B-HKH
MSN: 24227/831
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney 4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a freight service from Delhi to London Heathrow.
During taxiing after landing the crew observed that the wing flaps were slown to retract and after shutdown a ‘FLAP CONTROL’ status message was displayed. This was recorded by the crew in the aircraft’s technical log.
During post-flight inspections by an engineer, damage was identified to wing panels above and below the
inboard flaps on the right wing and the flaps appeared out of alignment. Further investigation showed
that the outboard end fitting of the wing landing gear support beam had failed.

The outboard end fittings of the right wing gear support beam failed due to cracks, propagating from corrosion pits in the main bore of the fitting, reaching a critical length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA065