Serious incident Boeing 737-39A (WL) N444HE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314654

Date:Saturday 24 April 2010
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-39A (WL)
Owner/operator:Mirage Aviation Ltd
Registration: N444HE
MSN: 23800/1409
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riyadh -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mirage Aviation Boeing 737-300, registration N444HE, experienced a dual engine power loss shortly after rotation from runway 33R at King Khaled International Airport (OERK), Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The airplane made an emergency return to the airport. There were no injuries to the 6 passengers and 3 crewmembers onboard and the airplane received minor damage.

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA054