Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314708

Date:Thursday 24 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:10 RS RAF
Registration: EG603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosemary Hill, 4 miles NW Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson EG603: Took off for Test flight. 24/06/1943
The school was originally known as The School for Wireless Operators, and was part of the Royal Flying Corps, when it was formed at the Town Hall, Farnborough in 1915. The school was transferred to the RAF in 1918 when the RAF was formed by Lord Trenchard, in 1919 the school was moved from Farnborough to RAF Flowerdown in Hampshire. The school had a number of name changes from The Electrical & Wireless School to No 1 Signals School, until finally becoming known as No 1 Radio School in 1943, when all radio and signal schools were called radio schools and there were 15 in total.
EG803 was one of 600 delivered to the RAF between July 1942 and January 1943 by Avro at Yeadon. It was assigned to No.2 Flight (B Flight) of No.10 Radio School RAF when she flew into ground at Rosemary Hill, 4 miles NW of Haverfordwest, after descending through cloud to gain a navigational fix from the ground.
Crew:
Sgt (1424968) Charles EVRARD (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - Killed.

Buried:
Additional Information:
Sgt Evrard was born on the 15th of April 1917 in Charleroi, Liainaut, Belgium. He was injured in the crash and sadly died on the 26th of April. Initially buried in the Brookwood Military cemetery, Woking, exhumed and reinterred on the 20th of October 1949 to the Field of Honour Belgian Air Force at Evère near Brussels. There are over 200 airmen of Belgian Nationality commemorated by headstones in this site. Around 30 headstones among them, marked "disparu", are purely commemorative. There is also a Memorial to Belgian Airmen lost in the Battle of Britain.
The 84 named herein are burials of casualties who died as serving members of Commonwealth Air Forces.

Sources:

1.Anson production list
2.www.cwgc.org
3.www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk