Incident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV RM769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314717

Date:Thursday 19 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV
Owner/operator:Belgische Militair Vliegwezen
Registration: RM769
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium (EBBE)
Narrative:
RM769: Spitfire FR. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 18-9-44. To 41 Squadron RAF Diest, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 26-9-44 coded "EB-F". Cat B accident 18-12-44. To 409 RSU (Repair and Salvage Unit) for damage assessment. To ASTH (Air Service Training, Hamble) 16-2-45 for repairs. Returned to 33 MU RAF Lyneham after repairs completed.

Taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Militair Vliegwezen) 19-6-47 at 33 MU, RAF Lyneham. Written off same day, when crashed and destroyed on take-off on delivery flight to BAF (Belgische Militair Vliegwezen). Retained RAF serial, no Belgian serial allocated. Probably would have become SG-133 if it had been delivered and taken on charge.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 25-9-47 as Cat. E(FA).

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p096.html
3. photo of accident: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3/sg-133
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101958-rm769
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM769
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War,_1939%E2%80%931945
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war

Location