Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314727

Date:Friday 13 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: EE490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lickham Hall Farm, Scorborough Lane, Scorborough, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.III EE490: Delivered to 39 MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 15.3.46. To CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire 3.6.46.

Written off (destroyed) 13.9.46: Broke up in air during slow roll and crashed, Lickham Hall Farm, Scorborough Lane, Scorborough, North Yorkshire; the aircraft began a slow roll at very high speed, but also at a very low altitude. The Meteor's nose was seen to drop, and a 'cloud of flying fragments' were seen to come the airframe, which then broke up in flight completely, and dived into the ground. The cause of the in-flight structural break up was never ascertained. The pilot was killed
Crew of Meteor EE490:
S/Ldr (61215) Eric Percy William Bocock DFC (Pilot) RAF killed on active service 13-9-46,
buried at St. Catherine's Churchyard, Leconfield, East Yorkshire

Scorborough is a village in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the A164 road, about 4 miles (6.4 km) north of Beverley and 8 miles (13 km) south of Driffield. It forms part of the civil parish of Leconfield.

NOTE: Several published sources confuse "Scorborough" (East Yorkshire) with the much better-known seaside resort of "SCARBOROUGH" (North Yorkshire). The two locations are approx. 30 miles apart.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.216
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009 p.77: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf
6. ORB Central Gunnery School RAF FOR 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1789: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2408308/eric-percy-william-bocock/
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13215618/eric-percy_william-bocock
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EE490
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scorborough