Incident North American AT-6B Texan 221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314742

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 221
MSN: 84-7425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Gr.4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing of the "North American" into a farm field of ten meters distance at 170 km/h near street Maipú-Blanqueado (now Metropol Region Santiago). Pilot Alférez Hernando Zilleruelo suffered considerable injuries including fractures. Registration not reported.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 8 July 1942, p10
Aeroflight (7.6.1942 Melidilla)
Scramble (7 JUN 42, Gr.4)