Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N62HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314767

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:08:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N62HT
MSN: 13709
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:3933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradenton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Bradenton, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that while he was on approach to land, he attempted to slow his descent by pulling aft on the cyclic and increased the collective pitch. The low rotor rpm horn sounded as he was beginning to hover in ground effect, and he then began to fly forward slowly. At 20 knots, the low rotor rpm horn sounded again, and his altitude increased to 40 ft above ground level. The rotor speed did not recover, and the helicopter descended until it landed on an uneven berm. The helicopter then pitched forward, the main rotor blades impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The helicopter's tail boom was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during landing which resulted in a premature landing on uneven ground and a subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA228

Location