Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) CP-3138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314798

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Boliviana de Aviación
Registration: CP-3138
MSN: 3066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Boliviana de Aviación flight OB648, a Boeing 737-8Q8, had departed Cochabamba (CBB) when the flight crew noticed a rise in temperature in one of the engines. The flight returned to CBB for a safe landing 45 minutes after takeoff.
It was determined that the engine had ingested an 'external object'.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cp-3138#309452aa
BoA

Media: