Accident Centrair ASW 20F F-CFFF/X07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314868

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Centrair ASW 20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFFF/X07
MSN: 20106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bailleau-Armenonville Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bailleau-Armenonville Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Centrair ASW 20F glider sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Bailleau-Armenonville Airfield, France.
The pilot was serious injured.

BEA France reported that the glider started bouncing during a towed takeoff, so the pilot releases the cable then the glider collides with the ground in a nose-down attitude.

Sources:

https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/bailleau-armenonville-28320/actualites/un-pilote-de-planeur-blesse-dans-un-accident-de-vol-a-bailleau-armenonville_14320685/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-centrair-asw20-immatricule-f-cfff-le-03-06-2023-a-bailleau-28/