Incident Consolidated 16 Commodore ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314915

Date:Monday 16 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing? -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunk in Japanese air raid at a location reported as "Lichiadu" (unintelligible). Possibly the Commodore was destroyed together with a Curtiss T-32 Condor II in Chongqing.

The aircraft is either the former NC663M (c/n 7, CNAC 34 "Wuzhou") or NC665M (c/n 9, CNAC 35 "Changsha).

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx29.htm