Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8843L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314929

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private, dba Larry's Aerial
Registration: N8843L
MSN: 25-5354
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrington, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carrington Municipal Airport, ND (46D)
Destination airport:Carrington Municipal Airport, ND (46D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 3, 2023, about 0900 central daylight time, a Piper PA-25-235 airplane, N8843L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Carrington, North Dakota. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot reported that after engine start, taxi, and run-up, he remained on the ground about 10 minutes at idle power waiting for a rise in oil temperature and reduction in oil pressure since it was the first flight of the day, and the engine was cold. Shortly after departure while turning onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a gravel road. During landing, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

A review of meteorological information revealed that the airplane was operating in an environment conducive to serious carburetor icing at a glide power setting.

During a postaccident examination, no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were discovered that would have precluded normal operation.

With no anomalies noted from the postaccident examination and the weather conditions present at the time of the accident, it is likely that carburetor ice formed during the extended ground run at idle power while the pilot waited for the oil temperature to rise.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power as a result of carburetor ice that formed while the engine was operating at a low power setting for an extended period of time before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA233

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192334

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB