Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV MV301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314939

Date:Sunday 8 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MV301
MSN: 6S 649213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkh, British India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MV301: Spitfire FR XIV, MSN 6S 649213. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham 22-2-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 27-6-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Gambia' 5-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 13-9-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF at Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)

Written off (destroyed) 8-9-46 when engine failed on takeoff and crashed RIAF Miranshah; airframe destroyed by fire 8-9-46. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire MV301:
F/O (IND/3046) Ramash Chander Dhawan RIAF (pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 8-9-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-6-45 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/110/37: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407377
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV301
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV301
8. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MV301
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3046
10. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79897-mv301
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranshah

Location