Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV NH757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314943

Date:Friday 2 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH757
MSN: 6S 583895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sylt, near Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Narrative:
NH757: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S-583895. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston, Berkshire with a Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 26-3-45. To 414 (City of Sarnia) Squadron RCAF 26-4-45 coded "D", later "RU-D". After the war ended, the squadron disbanded at Lüneburg Airfield ALG B-156 (Advanced Landing Ground B156), West Germany on 7-8-45. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany 9-8-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-9-46 in a wheels-up landing at RAF Sylt, near Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany. A defective tyre burst on takeoff from RAF Sylt, near Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. The pilot, aware of this, successfully took off, flew a circuit of RAF Sylt, and then made a wheels-up belly landing back at RAF Sylt. The pilot as apparently uninjured.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 2-9-46. However, not repaired and re-cat E. Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 12-9-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.208
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1 Jan 1946 to 31 Dec 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH757
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79983-nh757
9. Spitfire FR. XIV RCAF 414Sqn 'D' NH757 Wunsdorf Germany 1-5-45: https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/RCAF/pages/Spitfire-FRXIV-RCAF-414Sqn-D-NH757-Wunsdorf-Germany-Apr-1945-01.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Sylt

Location