ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314956
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Polikarpov I-15bis |
Owner/operator: | 653 IAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 03 March 1942, I-15bis of 653 IAP was shot down by Flak at Crimea Area.
Lt Vasily Terentyevich Medyanik was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105661468/ 