Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314961

Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: TD325
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meldert, Aalst, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TD325: Spitfire LF.XVI. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 19MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 4-4-45. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF 26-4-45. 341 Squadron also known in French as Groupe de Chasse n° 3/2 "Alsace", and was a Free French squadron in the RAF during World War II. It was disbanded on 27-11-45 when it was transferred from RAF to French control.

Presumed stored until delivered to 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-M' 17-1-46. To Belgian Air Force 26-10-46 on loan pending delivery of Spitfire F. XIVs; although these aircraft were never Belgian owned, many of the Spitfires had their RAF roundels replaced by Belgian ones. In October 1946, following its inclusion in the Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) 350 Squadron was stationed at Beauvechain Air Force Base and integrated into the 160th Wing.

20-12-1946: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Meldert, Aalst, East Flanders, Belgium. Pilot: (1899895) Sergeant Jules Bogaerts Killed

Aalst is a city and municipality on the Dender River, 31 kilometres (19 miles) northwest from Brussels in the Flemish province of East Flanders. The municipality comprises the city of Aalst itself and the villages of Baardegem, Erembodegem, Gijzegem, Herdersem, Hofstade, Meldert, Moorsel and Nieuwerkerken;

NOTE: The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90714-td325
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD325
5. https://www.350sqn-raf.be/index/air-crew-raf-post-war
6. https://350bafsqn.com/colibri-wp/
7. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
8. [photo] https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16/td325
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aalst,_Belgium

Location