Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BJYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31500

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Panshangar School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BJYO
MSN: 38-79A0097
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Aerodrome, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.5.1984 when crashed at Panshanger Aerodrome, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire

The aircraft was engaged in a solo circuit training detail, with a student pilot at the controls. After touch-down from a normal approach, the aircraft hit a bump, and became airborne again. The pilot applied full power and initiated an overshoot but the aircraft was pointing nose-down and was driven back onto the runway, and bounced back into the air again.

The pilot decided to abort the overshoot, and reduced the engine power to idle. When the aircraft made contact with the runway at Panshanger again, the nose gear collapsed, and the propellor dug into the ground, causing the Piper to flip over onto its back. The pilot was released from the cabin by the Panshanger Airfield fire crew, sustaining only minor injuries.

Piper PA38-112 G-BJYO was assessed by the AAIB as "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 4.2.1987

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa38-112-tomahawk-g-bjyo-31-may-1984
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2012 N2510B Private 0 West of Mount Vernon along County Road 1117, MO sub