Incident Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI KL593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315008

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL593
MSN: 43-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Polebrook, 3.5 miles ESE of Oundle, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator C.VI; ex-USAAF 44-49692 (MSN 43-20). Delivered to Dorval, Canada 12.2.45. To MEAF (Middle East Air Force). Arrived Maison Blanche, Algeria 21.2.45; no record of service. Transferred to RAF in UK 1.7.45. To 1 TAMU (Transport Aircraft Maintenance Unit) for conversion to C.VI troop-transport. Issued to 53 Squadron, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 28.8.45 coded 'PU-H'.

When flown by a 3 FPP (3 Ferry Pilots Pool) crew, abandoned take-off from RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 27.8.46 and overshot; aircraft reportedly came down at RAF Polebrook,3.5 miles (5.6 km) east-south-east of Oundle, Northamptonshire

Aircraft sustained Cat C damage, revised to Cat E 17.10.46 and struck of charge

NOTE: Several published sources give different locations for the crash site: RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire or RAF Polebrook, Northamptonshire or RAF St. David's, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p203
4. The Liberator in RAF and Commonwealth Service (Air Britain, 2007) by James D. Oughton (Author), John F. Hamlin (Compiler), Andrew Thomas (Compiler)
5. 53 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-46 to 30-11-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2422/18: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419978
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._53_Squadron_RAF#History
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Polebrook