Accident Tomark Viper SD-4 F-JIPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315009

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tomark Viper SD-4
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Beaujolais
Registration: F-JIPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Montceau Les Mines Airfield (LFGM), Pouilloux, Saône-et-Loire -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montceau Les Mines/Pouilloux Airfield (LFGM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tomark Viper SD-4 crashed after takeoff under unknown circumstances near Montceau Les Mines Airfield (LFGM), Pouilloux, Saône-et-Loire. There was a post impact fire.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://linformateurdebourgogne.com/un-ulm-se-crash-dans-un-pre-a-pouilloux-les-deux-occupants-sont-morts/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/saone-et-loire/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-a-montceau-les-mines-2791206.html
https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/06/08/crash-d-un-ulm-a-deux-pas-de-l-aerodrome-de-pouilloux-deux-morts
https://www.lejsl.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/06/08/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-pres-de-l-aerodrome-de-pouilloux

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2566325_1685813587.jpg (photo)

https://www.aeroclub-beaujolais.fr/project/flotte-ulm

Media: