Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 5 N257ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315030

Date:Monday 5 December 2022
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 5
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N257ED
MSN: V95030029
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912is
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe County Airport (4G5), Woodsfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farmers Pride Airport, PA (9N7)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, OH (4G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 5, 2022, at about 1052 local time, a Denney Kitfox 5, N257ED, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Monroe County Airport (4G5), Woodsfield, Ohio. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.

The pilot reported that after touchdown, the airspeed decreased, and the tailwheel settled onto the runway. He applied brakes and recalled the airplane’s nose pulled to the left about 20 or 30 degrees. He applied right rudder and right brake to correct the direction, but the airplane exited the runway to the left, traveled up a berm and became airborne. The right wing then impacted terrain and rotated the airplane 180 degrees, before it came to rest on the main landing gear. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The inspector examined the airplane’s brakes and found that both functioned normally. He also examined the tires and saw that neither exhibited flat spots and that the tire marks on the runway appeared to be from a rolling (and not skidding) right tire. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtrf.com/top-stories/experimental-airplane-crashes-at-monroe-county-airport/
https://www.mcbeacon.com/news/plane-crashes-monroe-county-airport

NTSB

Location

Images: