Incident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315033

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This is one of the eighteen Zero fighters destroyed on the ground in an air raid by China and USA air forces.

Sources:

Chen, Y. & Liao, X. 2006. Yuxue Changkong—Zhongguo Kongjun Kangri Zhanshi. Beijing, China: Aviation Industrial Press. 400 pp. (in Chinese)