Accident Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV TZ195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315081

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F.XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TZ195
MSN: S6 676531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles East of Razmak, Dera Ismail Khan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Miranshah, North Waziristan District, Khyber Pakhtunkh, British India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ195: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S-676531. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 2-6-45. To 222MU 12-7-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'City of Hong Kong' 26-8-45, arriving India 17-9-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 27-9-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF by 1-1-46.

Written off (destroyed) 21-8-46 when crashed during dive bomb practice 6 miles East of Razmak, Dera Ismail Khan District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India). Pilot killed. The subsequent board of inquiry was unable to establish for certain what was the cause of the aircraft losing control and fatally diving into the ground

Crew of Spitfire TZ195:
Flying Officer (IN/3014) John Puthenpurackal Oomen (Pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 21-8-46; buried or commemorated at Delhi-Karachi 1939-1945 Memorial, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India

Razmak (Pashto and Urdu: رزمک) is one of the three subdivisions of North Waziristan District in Pakistan, the other two being Mir Ali and Miran Shah. The inhabitants are almost exclusively Wazir Pashtuns, along with a few from the Mahsud tribe. The town of Razmak is located just north of Makeen, South Waziristan. Note that several published sources refer to the name of the area by its pre-1947 name of "Rammak"

Dera Ismail Khan District (Pashto: ډېره اسماعیل خان ولسوالي, Balochi: ڈیرہ عِسمائیل خان, Urdu: ضلع ڈیره اسماعیل خان, Saraiki: دیرہ اسماعیل خان ; often abbreviated as D.I. Khan) is a district in Dera Ismail Khan Division of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province in Pakistan. The capital of the district is the town of Dera Ismail Khan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.202
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100 - VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
4. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=37085
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ195
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80280-tz195
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3014
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2590761/john-oomen-puthenpurackal/
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18457883/john-oomen-puthenpurackal
12. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ195
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Burma_Operations
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Razmak
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dera_Ismail_Khan_District

Location