Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR. VIII MT611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315086

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR. VIII
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MT611
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Miranshah Airfield, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MT611: Spitfire LF. VIII, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 24-4-44. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 7-5-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'City of Agra' 30-5-44, arriving India 4-7-44. Then, on or after 1-9-45, to 2 Squadron RIAF at Miranshah Airfield, Miranshah, British India (Pakistan)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-8-46 in a wheels-up landing at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the partition of India in 1947). The aircraft made a heavy landing during which the port mainwheel tyre burst. The pilot then made a successful overshoot, and diverted to RIAF Kohat, where a wheels-up landing was made. The pilot appears to have survived uninjured

Crew of Spitfire MT661
Pilot Officer (IN/3120) Adishar Manchershaw Palamkote (Pilot, RIAF) uninjured

Damage initially assessed as Cat E 10-8-46. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge 31-10-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-4-45 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/28/21: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406458
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT611
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT611
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89635-mt611
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT611
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3120
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat

Location