Incident Airbus VSR700 F-ZWSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315094

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:
Type:Airbus VSR700
Owner/operator:Airbus Helicopters
Registration: F-ZWSR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at sea -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The VSR700 drone fell into the water at the end of its sea trials campaign. According to Airbus, the crash was "a result of human error in the application of procedures".
The trial campaign was taking place out of Brittany, aboard the VN Partisan. This 84-metre vessel, owned by French shipowner SeaOwl, is used as a faceplate by French Navy units and has a platform for training helicopter pilots.

The VRS700 is a modified Guimbal Cabri G2 light helicopter former registered as F-WVSR.

Sources:

https://www.meretmarine.com/fr/defense/le-drone-vsr700-est-tombe-a-l-eau-a-l-issue-de-sa-campagne-d-essais-a-la-mer
https://twitter.com/OpexNews/status/1666827244847628292?s=20