Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FRSI,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:15:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FRSI
MSN: 37176/527
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GENX-1B74/75/P2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-200LR aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC101 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ) to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR). When the aircraft was taxiing into gate C49A after the landing in CYVR, the right wing came in contact with the left wingtip of C-FRSI, a Boeing 787-9 aircraft parked at gate C48 and also operated by Air Canada, which was getting ready to operate flight AC300 to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL). There were no injuries.
Flight AC101 was usually being operated with a Boeing 787 that has a wingspan of approximately 4 meters shorter than the Boeing 777-200.

Sources:

TSB A17P0075