Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-ORV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315127

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Lausanne Aeroclub
Registration: HB-ORV
MSN: 18-MDC1040
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Notre-Dame de La Salette mountain airstrip -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Notre-Dame de La Salette mountain airstrip
Destination airport:Gap-Tallard Airfield (GAT/LFNA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aeroplane hit some trees. The pilot continued his flight to Gap-Tallard aerodrome.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-hb-orv-on-01-06-2023-at-notre-dame-de-la-salette/