Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7318Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315165

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7318Y
MSN: 30-361
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi Municipal Airport (U14), Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Nephi Municipal Airport, UT (U14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 8, 2023, about 1219 Mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-30, N7318Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nephi, Utah. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he departed Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC), Cedar City, Utah, to relocate the airplane to Skypark Airport (BTF), Bountiful, Utah, for an annual inspection. While in cruise flight, about 9,500 msl, the left engine decreased from 2,400 rpm to 1,000 rpm briefly and increased back to 2,400 rpm. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the left engine, however, it continued to cycle sporadically between 1,000 and 2,400 rpm. The pilot diverted to the Nephi Regional Airport (U14), Nephi, and initiated a straight in approach to runway 17.

During the landing flare, about 5 feet above the runway, the left engine lost all power. The pilot immediately applied right rudder to counteract the lowered left wing, however, the airplane touched down and exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a dirt mound and came to a rest in an open field, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA220
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7318Y

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8f75f7d153716a726f4307270cf8a4672b3efd67 (photo)

Location