Accident Mooney M10 Cadet N9523V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315170

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Mooney M10 Cadet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9523V
MSN: 700013
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1912 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gassville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gassville, AR
Destination airport:Flippin Airport, AR (FLP/KFLP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and the passenger departed his home airport and flew with another airplane to a private grass strip about 5 nm to the east. They both landed and were on the ground for about an hour. They noticed a storm building in the area and prepared to leave. The north-south runway sloped up to the north and featured tall trees on the north departure end. The pilot stated that he “opted to takeoff from the north to the south even though there was a building northwest wind.' Upon rotation, he heard the airplane's stall warning horn, so he lowered the nose to gain airspeed, but the airplane was “very mushy, and was not gaining altitude.' The pilot struggled to maintain control as the wind pushed the airplane to the east. The airplane collided with a fence and telephone pole, then continued across a road and impacted several trees before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that the other airplane departed to the south without incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA238
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9523V

Location