Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV TZ110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315173

Date:Saturday 3 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TZ110
MSN: 6S-676477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kute Toli, near RIAF Ranchi, Ranchi District, Jharkhand -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, Brit.India
Destination airport:RIAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ110: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S-676477. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) ay Aldermaston, Berkshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 16-5-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 15-6-45 for crating and packing for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Gambia' 5-8-45, arriving India 30-8-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 13-9-45. To 6 Squadron RIAF Ranchi, Ranchi District, Jharkhand 1-11-45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-8-46: On final approach to IAF Ranchi, Jharkhand, India, the pilot opened the throttle to adjust the aircraft's rate of descent. However, there was no response from the engine to the throttle adjustment, and the Spitfire undershot the landing, coming to earth at Kute Toli, short of the runway at RIAF Ranchi.

Crew of Spitfire TZ110:
Pilot Officer (IN/2923) Basil James Grant Gazalet, RIAF (pilot, aged 25) - survived uninjured

Damage assessed as Cat. E 3-8-46. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 25-9-47

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.195
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 6 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-11-1945 to 30-4-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/96/15: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407238
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80201-tz110
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ110
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ110
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ110
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2923
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranchi