Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315174

Date:Saturday 3 August 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF982
MSN: 18-082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard (MSN 18-082): Delivered to RAF as Harvard KF982. Direct purchase, so no former USAAF serial. First recorded in service with 22 SFTS RAF Ouston in January 1946 coded "FCI-W". Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 3 August 1946 near RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland.

The pilot lost control of his aircraft when he flew into cloud at night. He was flying VFR (Visual Flight Rules) and should have switched to IFR (Instrument Flight Rules); however, he failed to do so. The Harvard went out of control and entered an unrecoverable spin. As is became apparent that the pilot could not recover from the spin, he bailed out and parachuted safely to earth.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.433
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 136)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. ORB 22 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History