Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NH786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315175

Date:Friday 2 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RIAF
Registration: NH786
MSN: 6S 507150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udaipur Diwanwala, 12 miles SSW of Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Ambala, Haryana, Brit. India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NH786: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S-507150. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 1-3-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15-9-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Ocean Viceroy' 24-9-45, arriving India 30-10-45. To 1 SFTS, RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India in November 1945

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-8-46 when engine cut and aircraft belly-landed in a forced landing near Udaipur Diwanwala, 12 miles South-South West of Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana (at approx. coordinates 30.25 North, 76.54 East). Some sources state that the fuselage of the Spitfire was broken into two pieces by the force of the impact.

Crew of Spitfire NH786
Pilot Officer (IND/3209) S Mohammad Shamsul Haque RIAF (pilot) - survived with injuries.

Damage assessed as Cat. E 2-8-46. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 26-9-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.195
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH786
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3209
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH786
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79997-nh786
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH786
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala

Location