Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII MD222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315176

Date:Friday 2 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MD222
MSN: KEA.5119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pannganj, Kamarhi, Robertsganj, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RIAF Bhopal, Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Destination airport:RIAF Barrackpore, West Bengal, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MD222: Spitfire LF. VIII, MSN KEA.5119. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Merlin M66 engine. First Flown at Keevil 30-11-43. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 2-12-43. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 23-12-43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'City of Adelaide' 16-1-44, arriving India 16-3-44. To 10 Squadron RIAF at RIAF Bhopal, Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India by/on 1-5-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2-8-46: Engine cut due to overload tank not operating, and aircraft force landed at Pannganj, Kamarhi, Robertsganj, Uttar Pradesh, India shortly after takeoff from RIAF Bhopal while aircraft was being ferried from RIAF Bhopal to RIAF Barrackpore, West Bengal, India

Crew of Spitfire MD222
Flying Officer (IND/2967) Robin Louis James Jebb, RIAF (pilot, aged 24) - survived with minor injuries

Damaged assessed as Cat. E 2-8-46. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 27-2-47

Robertsganj (Hindi: rŏbartsganj) also known as Sonbhadra City (Hindi: sōnbhadra nagar) is a city and a municipal board in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.194
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999
4. 10 Sqn RIAF ORB fir the period 1-5-1945 to 31-7-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/156/3: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8408114
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MD222
7. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2967
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD222
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89807-mt873
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD222
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raja_Bhoj_Airport
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robertsganj

Location