Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 F-GOOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315249

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:c. 18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4
Owner/operator:Cercle Aérien Peugeot
Registration: F-GOOF
MSN: 2561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pressignac-Vicq Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Pressignac-Vicq Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a first flight of two hours and at the end of a second flight of one hour and 30 minutes, the pilot joined the downwind leg of the Pressignac-Vicq Rebeyrotte aerodrome circuit with an intention to land on runway 19 (unpaved). He shortened the airfield circuit, by mistake, by turning prematurely on the base leg in order to avoid flying over a farm. On landing, after two bounces on the runway, he went around again. He completed another aerodrome circuit and again turned prematurely on base leg. In a context of a short final approach, with tailwind, he was not able to stabilize the approach. He pursued it although it had not been stabilized, the speed being excessive, the trajectory offset from the runway axis and above the approach plan. A loss of lucidity possibly due to fatigue accumulated by the day's program may have contributed to the fact that the pilot did not interrupt the approach.

During landing, the plane touched down on the runway approximately 500 meters after the threshold of runway 19, to the left of the axis, deviated to the left then left the runway. The plane collided with the fence on the left side of the runway and then with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-personnes-blessees-apres-un-accident-d-avion-en-dordogne-1468863
https://www.sudouest.fr/charente/pressignac/un-avion-accidente-en-dordogne-15572827.php

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/44704_1611045759.jpg (photo)

Media: