Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315254

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW434
MSN: C8-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerpen, East -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leaconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LW434: Took off 22:27hrs tasked to bomb the railway yards at Trappes. 02/06/1944
Most of the bombing fell in the eastern portion of the target area
Cause of loss not established. Crashed at Bretigny-sur-Orge, France on 03/06/1944
Victory credited to Frithjof Fensch; his first overall victory, and first of three on the night.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Thomas BROWN (1802002) Flt/Eng RAFVR - killed
P/O George William CHAMBERS (J/86747) Pilot RCAF - killed
Sgt Peter Charles ELDRIDGE (1895127) AG RAFVR - killed
Sgt Alan Roy GREEN (592078) AG RAF - killed
Sgt George Sydney PRITCHARD (1322271) WOp RAFVR - killed

Sources:

BomberCommand Losses bt W R CHORLEY, 1944, page 254
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 032