Incident Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 1-E-41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315261

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1938
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-5
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 1-E-41
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Puerto Belgrano -   Argentina
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Sarmiento
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Stearman 41" crashed. Guardiamarin Abel R. Treviño and Alférez Rodolfo H. Franzini unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 September 1938, p8