Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UR-HLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315279

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:15:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:MINUSMA, opb Aviation Company Ukrainian Helicopters
Registration: UR-HLH
MSN: 94856
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO) -   Mali
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kidal Airport (GAKL)
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A MINUSMA Mi-8MTV-1, operated by Aviation Company Ukrainian Helicopters, overturned by strong winds after landing in Gao, Mali.
The helicopter was caught in a dust storm and overturned to the left side. Two helicopter passengers were seriously injured during the evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

MINUSMA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/910302_1680168576.jpg (photo)

Media: