Incident Avro 626 13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315297

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:10:20
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 13
MSN: 840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Quintero
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro N.o 13 suffered a tyre burst on landing and run into Avro N.o 2 which taxiing to the hangar. Ten 2°Carlos Vergara Casanova and observer Suboficial Leopoldo Tacci Cavagnaro were seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1938, p10