Accident Orion-Avia SK-12T5 Orion RA-1387G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315299

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Orion-Avia SK-12T5 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1387G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyumen region, Ishim district, water area of Lake Mergen -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a water landing.

Conclusion
Most likely, the aircraft accident with the amphibious aircraft SC-12t5 "Orion" RA-1387G was a consequence of erroneous control actions during landing on the lake, which resulted in a rough landing (collision with the water surface) and aircraft destruction. The Commission does not exclude the transfer of control of the aircraft to a passenger in an emergency flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/sk-12t5-orion-ra-1387g-28-05-2022/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/8ef/s1i0sioiz90pcx2l0jsbbpkme6ws4f1u/report_ra-1387g.pdf