Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301 N81PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315323

Date:Monday 14 November 2022
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81PW
MSN: 32-8106002
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Destination airport:Perry, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew an instrument approach to a 4,999-ft-long, 100-ft-wide, asphalt runway. He flared at 78 kts and the airplane touched down on centerline. After touchdown, he applied brakes and the airplane veered left. He pressed harder on the right brake pedal, but the plane did not react, so he applied full right pedal but he did not observe any response. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway and continued skidding through grass. It subsequently struck a small embankment at the edge of a cotton field, where it came to rest upright. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the right wing, nose landing gear, and firewall. His examination, which also included observing the airplane's left main wheel was free to rotate and that the tire did not show any abnormal wear, did otherwise note evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

The wind recorded at the airport, about the time of the accident, indicated a left crosswind to tailwind at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during touchdown in a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA062

Location