Accident Robinson R44 N306MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315326

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Joel Vela
Registration: N306MB
MSN: 2439
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on a mobile helipad. During the landing the helicopter landed 'off center” and rolled over onto its side. The helicopter collided with the terrain and sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies that would preclude normal operation.
The helicopter was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector after the accident. The examination confirmed that the airframe and main rotor blades were substantially damaged. No flight control anomalies were discovered that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing point which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA021

Location